Guides / Ankle-injury value
Guide · 5 min read · Published · Updated

How Much Is an Ankle Injury Worth in California Workers’ Comp?

What an ankle or foot injury pays in California workers’ comp: engine-computed PD percentages and dollars across the WPI range and three occupations, the rating strings behind them, and the apportionment discount.

Checked against primary sources · · Editorial standards

Have the WPI from the report? Jump to the calculator
On this page

Ankles are ladder-and-curb injuries — every standing trade feeds them into the system, and the ratings turn on measured motion loss and what the hardware left behind. The money math from any WPI is fixed, computed here by the rating engine.

How ankle injuries are measured

The AMA Guides rate ankles (impairment number 17.07.04.00 for range of motion) from dorsiflexion/plantarflexion and hindfoot deficits, with arthritis and gait derangement rated by other methods when they fit better. Rough anchors: a healed fracture with modest stiffness runs mid-single digits WPI; significant combined loss reaches the teens. A fusion rates on the ankylosis tables (17.07.02.00) instead: set in the optimal neutral position it’s just 4% WPI (10% of the leg), with impairment added for each malposition, up to a 25% WPI ceiling.

The money table

Final PD and total indemnity at age 42–46, 2026 injury, maximum PD rate, single impairment, before apportionment:

WPIClerical · 111Custodian · 340Carpenter · 380
3%3% · $2,6105% · $4,3508% · $6,960
6%6% · $5,22010% · $8,772.5013% · $12,252.50
10%12% · $11,092.5017% · $17,54521% · $23,345
14%17% · $17,54523% · $26,24529% · $36,177.50
18%22% · $24,79530% · $37,99035% · $48,140
22%28% · $34,437.5036% · $50,17042% · $62,350
14% WPI · group 111 · clerical
100% (17.07.04.00 - 14 - [1.4]20 - 111D - 16 - 17) = 17% PD · $17,545
14% WPI · group 380 · carpenter
100% (17.07.04.00 - 14 - [1.4]20 - 380I - 27 - 29) = 29% PD · $36,177.50

Verify either string in the rating-string decoder.

Apportionment

Custodian · 14% WPI · 20% non-industrial
80% (17.07.04.00 - 14 - [1.4]20 - 340G - 22 - 23) = 18% PD · 65.5 weeks · $18,995

Unapportioned that was 23% — $26,245. The finding removed $7,250; see how apportionment works.

What this table can’t tell you

An antalgic gait pulls in the knee, hip, and back — multiple parts usually combine on the CVC rather than add, wages below the maximum scale the dollars down, and settlements price the medical tail beyond any table. Companion pages: back · knee · shoulder · neck · hip · wrist · elbow · foot · hand · carpal tunnel · hearing · eye · amputation · fusion · knee replacement · rotator cuff · hip replacement · hernia · head injury · herniated disc · meniscus · ulnar nerve · lungs · heart. Estimates for informational use; not legal or medical advice.

Rate your ankle right here

Same engine as the tables above — pick your occupation and age, slide the WPI from the report, and carry it into the full calculator when you’re ready.

Loading the engine…

FAQ

How much is an ankle injury worth in California workers’ comp?
It depends on whole-person impairment, occupation, and age. At the 2026 maximum PD rate a 3% WPI ankle rates 3% PD ($2,610) for a clerical worker, while a 22% WPI ankle — the severe end — rates 42% PD ($62,350) for a carpenter, before apportionment.
What is a broken ankle worth in California?
A healed fracture with modest stiffness commonly rates mid-single digits WPI — engine-computed, 6% WPI runs 6% PD ($5,220, clerical) to 13% PD ($12,252.50, carpenter) at the 2026 max. Hardware, arthritis, or subtalar involvement rates higher.
How much PD is an ankle fusion?
Less than most people expect when it’s set right. The AMA Guides rate an ankle fused in the optimal neutral position at 4% WPI (10% of the lower extremity), and add impairment for a fusion set in flexion, varus, valgus, or rotation, up to 25% WPI. Engine-computed at the 2026 maximum, age 42–46: 4% WPI runs 5% PD ($4,350, clerical) to 10% PD ($8,772.50, carpenter); a badly set fusion at 22% WPI reaches 42% PD ($62,350) for a carpenter.

About this guide. Rating and dollar figures here are computed with — or checked against — RateString’s rating engine, which reproduces the State’s own published worked examples (see the proof). Where the guide relies on a statute or regulation, it cites it in the text. Descriptive information, not legal advice. See something wrong? Report an error.